about shows, competitions and teaching

>actual and permanent presence

 exhibitions, awards, competitions, prizes, presentations, lectures, juries, expertises, teaching, academic exhibitions, publications, texts, catalogs, permanent work 

>shows, prizes

 

aufzeichnen..., accrochage, Galerie Vincenz Sala, Sigmaringer Str. 23, 10713 Berlin, October 6th through November 3rd, 2018 (G)

 

PETERSBURG, exhibition and Farewell of Peter Friese, Weserburg, Teerhof 20, 28199 Bremen, September 26th through November 4th, 2018, Tuesday to Sunday 11am-6 pm, Thursday, 11 am - 8 pm, Martin Assig, Fritz Balthaus, Stephan Baumkötter, Björn Behrens, Reinhold Budde, Abraham David Christian, Kyungwoo Chun, Reinhard Dubrawa, Clemens Krauss, Philipp Goldbach, Jean François Guiton, Christian Haake, Wolfgang Hainke, Rudolf Herz, Manfred Holtfrerich, John Isaacs, Dieter Kiessling, Korpys/Löffler mit Dieter Schmal, Till Krause, Mischa Kuball, Nikolaus Lang, Almut Linde, Maik und Dirk Löbbert, Horst Müller, Fabian Reimann, Daniel Rossi, Karin Sander, Caspar Sessler, Rainer Splitt, Sibylle Springer mit Achim Bertenburg, Juergen Staack, Christian Stock, Lukas Stopczynski, Yuji Takeoka, Tobias Venditti, Ingo Vetter, Susanne Weirich und Heimo Zobernig (G)

 

Berlinzulage, West-Berlin/Art/80s "Künstlerhaus Bethanien, curator Christoph Tannert, opening on August 23rd, 7 pm, exhibition August 23rd to September 16th 2018, Berlin with Fritz Balthaus, Käthe Be, Tabea Blumenschein, Eberhard Bosslet, Michael Brynntrup, Frieder Butzmann, Maria Eichhorn, endart, Jakobine Engel, Janos Frecot
, Ulrike Grossarth, Christian Hasucha, Hans Hemmert, Knut Hoffmeister, Michael Hughes, Kain Karawahn, Christina Kubisch, Axel Lieber, Olaf Metzel, Peter Müller
, Wolfgang Müller, Anne Peschken/ Marek Pisarsky (Urban Art), Rosa von Praunheim, Raffael Rheinsberg, Gerd Rohling, Otmar Sattel, Eva-Maria Schön, Thomas Schulz, Nanaé Suzuki, Klaus Theuerkauf, Die Tödliche Doris, Hans Hs Winkler, Georg Zey (G)

 

CGS_E Gare Sud Sierre Complex, ECCG - School of Business and General Culture _Works of Art Competition, Exhibition of the projects from 27 June to 06 July 2018 Vernissage Wednesday, 27 June 2018 at 5.30 pm, at Sierre/Siders Town Hall, Canton du Valais CH (G)

 

Arme Sammler, opening saturday, June 2nd 2018, at 6 pm, exhibition June 3rd through to June 16th 2018, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, Schleiermacherstraße 31, 10961 Berlin Kreuzberg (G)

 

offART. Presentation and exhibition of the entries to Platz der Menschenrechte, Anna Artacker, Fritz Balthaus, Simon Wachsmuth, Mona Hahn, Francoise Schein, wednesday, December 6th, 2017, 6 pm, 2pm through 9 pm, Architekturzentrum Wien / Podium, Museumsplatz 1, at Museumsquartier, 1070 Vienna (G)

 

Fritz Balthaus, Silent Ceilings, Rounded Grounds, Museum1, Winkelbüel, Brache 837

6043 Adligenswil, Switzerland, opening September 1st 2017, Kunsthoch Luzern (E)

 

Fritz Balthaus, Board, Adhoc-Raum, in cooperation with Kunstverein Bochum, , opening 1st part: saturday, September 30th, 2017 at 4 o’clock pm, an der Kemnade 10, 45527 Hattingen, opening 2nd part, September 30th 2017 7pm at Adhoc-Raum, Schmidtstr. 35, 44793 Bochum, opening hours: September 30th to November 19th, 2017, 24 hours a day

 

>competitions, prizes

 

Le Jardin de Monsieur Monier, presentation and exhibition of the two-phase selective art competition CGS_Complex Gare Sud, ECCG - Ecole de Commerce et de Culture Générale; 5 sculptures, from 1 June, Sierre, Wallis 2018

 

Residency Kloster Dornach, 30.4.-25.5.2018, Dornach CH

 

Bricolage, Fritz Balthaus, 1st prize, with recommendation for realisation, art with building, competition OSZ Lise Meitner School, Berlin 2018

 

off ART., Fritz Balthaus, competition for the realisation of an artistic design at the Platz der Menschenrechte, Museumsquartier, finalist Vienna 2017

 

Fritz Balthaus, 1st prize in the competition art with building, European School Munich, Munich 2017

 

Rösser & Schlösser, Fritz Balthaus, finalist in the open art with building competition Federal Ministry of the Interior, Berlin 2017

 

>lectures, course of lectures, jurys

 

Specialized judge in the non-open, one-phase art competition with an open application process: sculpture competition, open art sculpture experience, organized by Vonovia SE 

 

Specialized judge in the restricted competition for art in architecture, Hans-and-Hilde-Coppi-School, new sports hall, Berlin Lichtenberg

 

>teaching, students exhibitions

 

Guestprofessor of Sculpture and Installation, course Fine Arts, University of the Arts Bremen 

 

>publications, writings, reviews, cataloges

 

BERLINZULAGE, West-Berlin/Kunst/1980s, the catalogue was published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same name at Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin 2018

 

Fritz Balthaus, 5 works with environments, catalog, Berlin 2018

 

Studio Balthaus, 4 works in public context, brochure, Berlin 2018

 

Fritz Balthaus, Kunstverein Ruhr, catalog, Essen 2017

 

Silent Ceilings, Rounded Grounds, _957 #69, Museum1, Adligenswil, 2017, Switzerland

 

Raumfahrt, wieder hungrig ? with Jonas Burkhalter, Chris Hunter, Bettina Diel, Olivia Abächerli at Museum Langmatt, Baden; Review, Kunstbulletin, Zürich 9/2017

 

Michael Riedel CV - Des Künstlers neue Kleider, Kunsthalle Zürich, Besprechung, Kunstbulletin, Zürich 7/8 /2017

 

David Hepp - mea sure, Ausstellungsraum K 25, Luzern, Besprechung, Kunstbulletin, Zürich 3/2017

 

White Cubism und die Kunst des Lassens, A Retrospective of closed Exhibitions, Fri Art Kunsthalle Fribourg, Review, in vonhundert, February/March 2017, Berlin

 

>permanent works

 

 Bricolage, OSZ Lise-Meitner-Schule, Berlin 2018

 

 Kunst[Nest, Max Delbrück Centrum, Berlin-Buch 2017

 

 Silent Ceilings, Rounded Grounds, 2 Scultures, Museum1, Winkelbüel, Grundstück 837, CH 6043 Adligenswil, 2017

 

 Nest, sculpture, galvanized lever, diameter 120cm, Akademie der Künste Berlin, in the garden of the atrium, Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin, 2015

 

 Petri-Pegel, 4 Objects, Hansestadt Rostock 2015

 

 use, lightsculpture, Kunstmuseum Heidenheim 2013

 

 Sabina, a noise, Aarau 2013, noise on site, unpredictable occurring crackle sound in the skylight rooms of an exhibition house in Aarau; hosted by Alldone & Foundation FT, Aarau; tuesday to sunday, 10am through 5pm, thursday 10am through 8pm, closed on mondays, Aargauerplatz, 5001 Aarau

 

 Pure Moore, sculpture, bronze, Berlin 2010, art with building, at the BKA headquarters in Berlin-Treptow

 

 Marked space / unmarked space, Berlin 2003 architecture/sculpture

An art contribution for the complete exterior of the Berlinische Galerie, Museum for art, photografy and architecture: Entrance, white Wall and all façades. Alte Jakobstraße 124-128 10969 Berlin-Kreuzberg

 

 6 holes, Berlin 2002, architecture/sculpture, location: nursery-school, Jerusalemer Straße 10, 10117 Berlin, Appointments to visit the building, please contact the head of the nursery school, Mrs. Rüsing, in advance: 030-20216803

 

 K-Kunstorte, Berlin 2001

Sculpture, German horticultural show Potsdam, Bornstedter Feld, Location: close to main entrance